Monarch Butterflies Rely on this Plant!

Bluebird Aster

1-Quart
Item # 41293
$11.95
Buy 3+ at $8.95 ea
Buy 6+ at $7.95 ea
Item is sold out.

Hundreds of Blooms Each Season!

Tall and vase-shaped
Synonym: Symphyotrichum laeve

A glorious presence in the sunny garden, this free-flowering selection of our native Smooth Aster sets hundreds and hundreds of bold 1-inch daisies colored a rich lavender-blue around a gold center. Monarch butterflies love the nectar of Bluebird, and the plant is vigorous and drought-tolerant.

Beginning in early fall in most climates and continuing all season, the flowers are daisy-shaped and very bright. They make long-lasting cutflowers for the vase, so you just may have to plant an extra Bluebird or two to satisfy the butterflies as well as yourself! Long, smooth blue-green leaves up to 4 inches long are held below the clusters of flowers on vase-shaped plants 30 to 36 inches high and 24 to 30 inches wide.

Best in full sun and very well-drained soil, Bluebird appreciates a little pampering the first season, but is quite able to withstand dry soil and chilly autumn weather. Rely on it as a valuable source of late-season color! Zones 4-8.

Genus
Aster
Species
laevis
Variety
'Bluebird'
Item Form
1-Quart
Zone
4 - 8
Bloom Start To End
Early Fall - Mid Fall
Habit
Vase
Plant Height
2 ft 6 in - 3 ft
Plant Width
24 in
Bloom Size
1 in
Additional Characteristics
Bloom First Year, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Free Bloomer
Bloom Color
Blue, Lavender
Foliage Color
Dark Green
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Part Shade
Resistance
Cold Hardy
Uses
Beds, Border, Containers, Cut Flowers, Fall Color, Outdoor
Restrictions
*Due to state restrictions we cannot ship to the following:
Canada, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands