Attention Customers: Our customer service center is closing today, Tuesday January 28, 2014, at 4:30pm due to inclement weather conditions.
Seed Sale - Up to 60 percent off
Five-star Customer Favorites
Only at Park
Howardii Crinodonna
The Best of Amaryllis and Crinum in One!

Howardii Crinodonna

Bulb
Item # 49403
$19.95
Buy 3+ at $17.95 ea
Buy 6+ at $15.95 ea
Item is sold out.

10 to 15 Flowers on Every Stem

Sweetly fragrant blooms on 3-foot stems.
Synonyms: x A. memoria-corsii, x A. 'Fred Howard'

The offspring of Amaryllis belladonna and Crinum moorei, this delightful plant offers sweetly fragrant blooms and far easier care than its parents. It gets better and better each year, for a long life of stellar color and scent that you will treasure in the garden or your best containers!

In mid- to late summer, big blooms of deep pink open atop 3-foot stems. The flowers may remind you in color and form of Naked Ladies (Lycoris squamigera), but unlike those leafless blooms, 'Howardii' has a base of rich, strap-like dark green foliage, as well as a light, sweet scent. Expect a handful of blooms the first year, a much better showing the second, and then unbelievable production in the third and beyond, with 10 to 15 blooms on every flowering stem!

'Howardii' gets its flower form and lush foliage from its Amaryllis heritage, while its fragrance is pure Crinum. This plant thrives in sun to partial shade, its blooms staying fresh and vibrant for several weeks. Deer leave it alone, and where it is content, it will naturalize magnificently over time. If you live north of its zone 7 hardiness limit, grow it in a container and move it to a frost-free location for winter. In zones 8-10, it will remain evergreen.

Best in rich, well-drained soil, 'Howardii' is a superb addition to the landscape. Zones 7-10.

Genus x Amarcrinum
Variety 'Howardii'
ItemForm Bulb
Zone 7 - 10
BloomStartToEnd Mid Summer - Late Summer
Habit Upright
PlantHeight 24 in - 3 ft
PlantWidth 15 in - 18 in
AdditionalCharacteristics Bloom First Year, Fragrance, Free Bloomer
BloomColor Dark Pink
FoliageColor Dark Green
LightRequirements Full Sun, Part Shade
MoistureRequirements Moist,  well-drained
Resistance Deer Resistance, Heat Tolerant, Humidity Tolerant
SeasonOfInterest Summer
SoilTolerance Normal,  loamy
Uses Border, Containers, Cut Flowers, Foliage Interest, Naturalizing, Outdoor
Restrictions Canada, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, Virgin Islands