Attention Customers: Our customer service center is closing today, Tuesday January 28, 2014, at 4:30pm due to inclement weather conditions.
Pink Heartbreaker Redbud
A Weeping Redbud with Better Branching than 'Covey'!
v1679.jpgPink Heartbreaker Redbud
Click to Zoom / Additional Product Views

Pink Heartbreaker Redbud

2-Gallon
Item # 49265
$89.95
Buy 3+ at $79.95
Buy 6+ at $74.95
Item is sold out.
Bareroot
Item # 48497
$69.95
Buy 2+ at $62.95
Buy 3+ at $59.95
Buy 6+ at $55.95
Item is sold out.

A Wayside Gardens Mail Order Exclusive!
Plant Patent 23,043.

Synonym: 'Pennsylvania Pride Pink Heartbreaker.' This weeping Redbud is just about the most elegant garden accent you can imagine, whether seen during its spring bloom or as a bare silhouette in winter! Much more dependably upright and better branched than the popular Covey, it's a whole new day for weeping Cercis!

Pink Heartbreaker flowers in earliest spring, before the foliage appears, on upright shrubs with a strong central leader and nicely tiered branching. The flowers are tiny, richly colored a bright shade of lavender-pink, and very profuse. Pink Heartbreaker is a landmark that will be spotted from down the street or way across the garden, so find a place of glory for it!

The flowers continue for many weeks, achieving a second look as the foliage begins appearing among them. These leaves are smaller than the species', and emerge bright red in spring. The color remains until the warm weather of summer begins to arrive, for a lovely pink-and-red play of color that's simply showstopping!

Pink Heartbreaker reaches about 10 to 15 feet high and 8 to 10 feet wide over time, but can be pruned smaller. (If pruning is desired, do so right after flowering, so that the tree can acquire new growth on which to flower next spring.) It makes a stunning specimen, and is a fine focal point for an accent planting. Happy in full sunshine to very light shade, it grows quickly and needs no special attention to keep looking its best.

If you love Cercis (and who among us does not?!), consider some of the other stunning new cultivars as well. It's a great time for Cercis lovers, for new breeding has brought about some amazing breakthroughs. Consider a Cercis accent planting to fill your sunny garden with unbelievable color far beyond springtime! Zones 4-8.

Genus Cercis
Species canadensis
Variety 'Pink Heartbreaker'
PPAF PP#23,043
Zone 4 - 8
Bloom Season Early Spring - Late Spring
Habit Weeping
Plant Height 10 ft - 15 ft
Plant Width 8 ft - 10 ft
Additional Characteristics Easy Care Plants, Fast Growing, Free Bloomer
Bloom Color Dark Pink, Light Lavender
Foliage Color Red, Dark Green
Light Requirements Full Sun, Part Shade
Moisture Requirements Moist,  well-drained
Soil Tolerance Normal,  loamy
Uses Border, Specimen
Restrictions Canada, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands