Attention Customers: Our customer service center is closing today, Tuesday January 28, 2014, at 4:30pm due to inclement weather conditions.
Fall Plants
Seed Sale
Purple de Oro Daylily
This diploid is a butterfly and hummingbird magnet.
36018.jpgPurple de Oro Hemerocallis Daylily Plant
Click to Zoom / Additional Product Views

Purple de Oro Daylily

Bareroot
Item # 36018
$19.95
Buy 3+ at $15.95 ea

This Mini Repeats and Repeats!

Piecrusted blooms of purple and yellow.
Synonym: 'Razzmatazz'

The 'de Oro' name promises greatness, and this brilliant purple and yellow bloom does not disappoint! Reblooming tirelessly from midsummer into fall, this gorgeous diploid is the perfect solution for sunny borders, meadow gardens, groundcover, and small-space sites. Technically a miniature, it wow with 2½-inch blooms so bright and bold they appear to be much larger -- especially among the fresh green foliage on compact plants.

'Purple de Oro' sports rich, plummy purple blooms so saturated with color they appear to be wet. Darker violet veins, very slender, span the length of each petal, which terminates in an elegant pie-crusted effect. And the sepals are tipped in white for extra showiness. Wow!

This daylily reaches just 20 inches high, and is irresistible to butterflies and hummingbirds. Like all Hemerocallis, it thrives in a wide range of soils, light, and environments. Give it a good start in life with well-drained, enriched soil and plenty of moisture, and it will establish quickly and take off! Few plants are easier.

A fine complement to the classic 'Stella de Oro' as well as to perennials of all types, 'Purple de Oro' also makes a nice companion to daylilies in the sunny garden. As its new spring foliage fills in -- lush and arching -- it helps hide the keeled-over, browning stems of your Narcissus! A nice little partnership. Zones 3-9.

Genus Hemerocallis
Variety 'Purple de Oro'
Item Form Bareroot
Zone 3 - 9
Bloom Season Mid Summer - Early Fall
Habit Mound-shaped
Plant Height 20 in
Plant Width 18 in - 24 in
Additional Characteristics Bloom First Year, Butterfly Lovers, Easy Care Plants, Flower, Free Bloomer, Hummingbird Lovers, Repeat Bloomer, Rose Companions, Season Extenders
Bloom Color Purple, Yellow
Foliage Color Dark Green
Light Requirements Full Sun, Part Shade
Moisture Requirements Dry, Moist,  well-drained
Resistance Cold Hardy, Disease Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant, Humidity Tolerant, Pest Resistant
Soil Tolerance Clay, Normal,  loamy, Poor, Sandy
Uses Border, Containers, Ground Cover, Outdoor
Restrictions Canada, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands

The dry, sparse appearance of bareroot perennials can be alarming to the novice gardener, but in reality ordering bare root is often the smarter choice. Foliage and blooms can be seductive, but the health and long-term potential of a plant truly lies in its roots. Bareroot plants have several advantages over plants in containers—bare roots are less likely to be harmed in the shipping process, their timing is easier to control, and they are field-grown for larger, healthier root systems. This why Wayside Gardens has had great success with bare root plants, and you can too!

It is safer to ship plants in bareroot form because there is no risk in harming new growth, and therefore the plant actually has a better chance of making it safely into the customer’s garden.

And thanks to refrigerated storage, the timing of bareroot perennials can be precisely controlled. “(Bareroot perennials) are dormant,” explains JPPA Lead Horticulturist Benjamin Chester, “But as soon as they leave the refrigerated storage they’ll begin breaking dormancy.” And once the plant ‘wakes up’, it is ready to begin the growing season in earnest, which means it will quickly catch up to the level of container plants.

The most important benefit of bareroot perennials is that they can be field grown rather than confined to containers. The bareroot Cherry Cheesecake Hibiscus pictured hereperfectly illustrates the difference between a field-grown perennial and a containerized one. Wayside Gardens used to offer this variety in a quart container, like the Monarda next to it. But the Hibiscus was simply too cramped in that space, so Wayside switched to growing it in the earth and selling it bare root. The result is a thick, fibrous mass of roots that used to fill up several cubic feet of soil and which, even in its bare, pruned form would be too large to fit back into the 1 Quart container. What a difference a little space makes! While small and slow-growing cultivars can start well in containers, large and vigorous cultivars need more room to stretch out and develop a solid root system.