Attention Customers: Our customer service center is closing today, Tuesday January 28, 2014, at 4:30pm due to inclement weather conditions.
New For Fall
20 percent off all seeds - Use code 20offseeds to save.
Sinonome Toad Lily
Elegant Cut-flowers in Autumn!

Sinonome Toad Lily

1-Quart
Item # 36356
$12.95
Buy 3+ at $11.95 ea
Buy 6+ at $9.95 ea
Item is sold out.

Elegant Lily-like Blooms for Shade!

Long-lived and low maintenance, this is a must-have for the shade border.
Synonym: Tricyrtis sinonome

One of the most beautiful flowering perennials for the shade garden, this Toad Lily has been a popular cut-flower in Japan for many years, and is now eager to grace your border and vases with its glorious blooms. Sinonome is easy to grow, very free-flowering, and long-lived, slowly spreading to fill in bare spots and create a large, lush planting that flowers in autumn.

This moisture lover sets bright green leaves, slightly ribbed, to 4 inches long in symmetrical ladders on long, strong stems. These are topped with long, pointed violet buds in late summer, each opening to a wide-petaled 1-inch-wide flower of cream, burgundy, and white. Freckled, streaked, and washed with color, each flower is uniquely beautiful, and there are plenty of every stem of Sinonome!

Expect this Toad Lily to reach 30 to 36 inches high in bloom, and to start out at about a foot wide, spreading to 2 feet within a season or two. Left alone by most pests and diseases (snails can be an issue; use the same remedies you do for your Hostas), all it asks is consistently moist soil and partial to full shade.

Long-lived, slowly spreading, and almost unbelievably elegant, this is a perennial you must try in your choicest shady garden spots! Space these plants about 2 feet apart, or slightly closer together if you want more dense converage immediately. Plan for the long term with Sinonome -- it will live a long and beautiful life where happy in the garden, and your indoor arrangements as well as your shade border or woodland garden will be all the better for it! Zones 5-8.

Genus Tricyrtis
Variety 'Sinonome'
ItemForm 1-Quart
Zone 5 - 8
BloomStartToEnd Early Fall - Mid Fall
Habit Upright
PlantHeight 2 ft 6 in - 3 ft
PlantWidth 12 in - 24 in
BloomSize 1 in
AdditionalCharacteristics Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Flower, Free Bloomer
BloomColor Cream, Dark Pink, Dark Purple, Maroon, Multi-Color
FoliageColor Medium Green
LightRequirements Part Shade, Shade
MoistureRequirements Moist,  well-drained
Resistance Deer Resistance, Disease Resistant, Heat Tolerant, Humidity Tolerant
SoilTolerance Normal,  loamy
Uses Border, Containers, Cut Flowers, Fall Color
Restrictions Canada, Hawaii, Guam, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands