Attention Customers: Our customer service center is closing today, Tuesday January 28, 2014, at 4:30pm due to inclement weather conditions.
Spanish Bluebell White- Pack of 20
Create a Snowy Spring Carpet Under You Trees!

Spanish Bluebell White- Pack of 20

Pack of 20
Item # 25038-PK-20
$12.95
Buy 3+ at $11.95 ea
Buy 6+ at $9.95 ea
Item is sold out.

A bright white, shade-loving Spring Bulb!

Naturalizes magnificently!
Synonyms: Hyacinthoides hispanica, Endymion hispanicus, Scilla campanulata

Every garden deserves a stand of Spanish Bluebells! Blooming at the time of the tulips, this shade-loving bulb sets up to a dozen white, long-lasting blooms that are beautiful in the shade. And with each passing year, the little colony you plant this season will spread into a larger and larger drift of color!These dainty, bell-shaped natives of the Iberian Peninsula (encompassing Spain, Portugal, and north Africa) are one of the dainty surprises of spring. Their graceful, formal 15- to 18-inch flowerspikes and grasslike leaves are so showy, even before the nodding, plump, bell-shaped blooms begin their many weeks of fresh color!

Spanish Bluebells are excellent to plant among your hostas, ferns, and other shade-loving perennials. They are great spring "space holders" in the bare areas where these perennials do not make their appearance until late in the season. By early summer, Spanish Bluebell will go dormant, yielding its position to its neighbors! Furthermore, as the Spanish Bluebells die back, their foliage can look rather ragged. The fresh, emerging foliage of hostas and ferns will hide this beautifully!

Spanish Bluebells are also ideal to naturalize in woodlands or bare shady places such as under trees or in odd corners that seem neglected. They make excellent cutflowers, and should have a place in any cutting garden. There are few shade-loving bulbs that offer such exquisite spring color. And what is more beautiful than a nosegay of bluebells to greet spring?!

Plant Spanish Bluebells about 3 to 4 inches deep, spacing the bulbs 4 to 6 inches apart -- closer for quicker coverage, farther apart if you're playing the long game and want them to fill in by naturalizing. Choose a place with at least filtered or partial sun, and make sure the soil drainage is good. That's all they need!

This component contains 20 bulbs of white Spanish Bluebells. Begin a legacy in your shade garden this season with this delightful spring charmer! Zones 4 to 8.

Genus Scilla
Species hispanica
ItemForm Pack of 20
Zone 4 - 8
BloomStartToEnd Mid Spring
Habit Upright
PlantHeight 15 in - 18 in
PlantWidth 4 in - 6 in
AdditionalCharacteristics Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Mixes
BloomColor Light Pink
FoliageColor Dark Green
LightRequirements Part Shade
MoistureRequirements Moist,  well-drained
Resistance Cold Hardy, Deer Resistance, Disease Resistant
SoilTolerance Normal,  loamy
Uses Beds, Border, Cut Flowers, Naturalizing, Outdoor
Restrictions Canada, Guam, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Hawaii
Product Videos