Attention Customers: Our customer service center is closing today, Tuesday January 28, 2014, at 4:30pm due to inclement weather conditions.
Labor Day Sale
Free Shipping on any order of $59 or more!
Howardii Crinodonna
The Best of Amaryllis and Crinum in One!

Howardii Crinodonna

Bulb
Item # 49403
$19.95
Buy 3+ at $17.95 ea
Buy 6+ at $15.95 ea
Item is sold out.

10 to 15 Flowers on Every Stem

Sweetly fragrant blooms on 3-foot stems.
Synonyms: x A. memoria-corsii, x A. 'Fred Howard'

The offspring of Amaryllis belladonna and Crinum moorei, this delightful plant offers sweetly fragrant blooms and far easier care than its parents. It gets better and better each year, for a long life of stellar color and scent that you will treasure in the garden or your best containers!

In mid- to late summer, big blooms of deep pink open atop 3-foot stems. The flowers may remind you in color and form of Naked Ladies (Lycoris squamigera), but unlike those leafless blooms, 'Howardii' has a base of rich, strap-like dark green foliage, as well as a light, sweet scent. Expect a handful of blooms the first year, a much better showing the second, and then unbelievable production in the third and beyond, with 10 to 15 blooms on every flowering stem!

'Howardii' gets its flower form and lush foliage from its Amaryllis heritage, while its fragrance is pure Crinum. This plant thrives in sun to partial shade, its blooms staying fresh and vibrant for several weeks. Deer leave it alone, and where it is content, it will naturalize magnificently over time. If you live north of its zone 7 hardiness limit, grow it in a container and move it to a frost-free location for winter. In zones 8-10, it will remain evergreen.

Best in rich, well-drained soil, 'Howardii' is a superb addition to the landscape. Zones 7-10.

Genus x Amarcrinum
Variety 'Howardii'
Item Form Bulb
Zone 7 - 10
Bloom Season Mid Summer - Late Summer
Habit Upright
Plant Height 24 in - 3 ft
Plant Width 15 in - 18 in
Additional Characteristics Bloom First Year, Fragrance, Free Bloomer
Bloom Color Dark Pink
Foliage Color Dark Green
Light Requirements Full Sun, Part Shade
Moisture Requirements Moist,  well-drained
Resistance Deer Resistance, Heat Tolerant, Humidity Tolerant
Season Of Interest Summer
Soil Tolerance Normal,  loamy
Uses Border, Containers, Cut Flowers, Foliage Interest, Naturalizing, Outdoor
Restrictions Guam, Virgin Islands, Canada, Hawaii, Puerto Rico