Hemerocallis 'Purple d'Oro' Image

Hemerocallis 'Purple d'Oro'

Bareroot
Item #36018
$18.95
Buy 3+ at $16.95 ea.
You will be notified when this item is back in stock.
Sold Out

Description

Blooms Abundantly and Repeatedly

Piecrusted blooms of purple and yellow for months

Synonym: 'Razzmatazz'

Stella de Oro is the most popular Daylily in the world, unrivalled for number of flowers and length of bloom time. So you know that Purple de Oro is going to have that same unbeatable breeding! But what you might not expect is how beautiful all those flowers will be!

This fantastic miniature variety is a midsummer to fall bloomer that attracts butterflies and hummingbirds as well as praise from admiring neighbors and other passersby! The blooms are quite full, with thundery purple petals and golden throats. They can reach 2½ inches wide, really standing out on such a small plant. Dazzling!

A great choice of groundcover or planting in smaller garden sites, this diploid does well in just about any light and soil conditions. Best growth and flowering, particularly the first season or two, will always be in enriched, well-drained soil, so pamper it to get it going, then watch it take off.

Details

Skip Product Specs
Genus Hemerocallis
Species hybrid
Variety 'Purple de Oro'
Item Form Bareroot
Zone 3 - 9
Bloom Start To End Late Spring - Late Fall
Habit Mound-shaped
Plant Height 24 in
Plant Width 24 in
Restrictions *Due to state restrictions we cannot ship to the following:
Canada, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Idaho

No Reviews Yet

Leave a Review

You May Also Like